Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Wyoming Area

High School

Dr. Jon W. Pollard, principal of Wyoming Area High School, announced the honor roll for the first marking period of the 2017-18 school year.

Students named to high honors have an average of 3.75 or higher. Those named to honors have averages between 3.5 and 3.74.

HIGH HONORS:

Seventh grade: Nathan Ambrosino, Patrick Branley, Nicholas Cirelli Jr., Madison Day, Daniel Elkin, Jillian Graham, Kendall Heck, Morgan Janeski, Carmella Karcutskie, Madelyn Keating, Halle Kranson, Abigail Kryeski, Kayla Leo, Andrew Lucas, Olivia Marich, Joseph, Marranca, John Mathis, Christopher Murphy, Casey Noone, Nathan Novakowski, Jaden Pepe, Bianca Pizano, Jillian Rogish, Olivia Rome, Sofia Sabatini, Carly Saranchuk, Cassandra Scripkunas and Jocelyn Williams.

Eighth grade: Kayla Barber, Brianna Braccini, Sean Burke, Madeline Chervenitski, Julia Crane, Quincey Daniels, Miranda Dominick, Logan Dominick, Kylee Foy, James Gallagher Jr., Kendalyn Gerhardt, Amelia Golden, Shelby Hallman, Vianna Hindmarsh, Owen Hizynski, Abby Hoyt, Mia Jones, Richard Kashuba, Riley Keefe, Zachary Kostik, Madison Kuharchik, Megan Lasher, Hunter Lawall, Amelia Lawrence, Rebecca Lubinski, Kaitlyn Malet, Evan Melberger, Antonia Minichello, Anna Napkora, Emily Nelson, Charles Osenkarski, Hailey Patts, Matthew Pelleschi, Zachary Pitcavage, Rocco Pizano, Dylan Rosati, Dominick Ross, Ella Schultz, Olivia Sellers, Blaise Sokach-Minnick, Karina Soto, Makenzie Switzer, Abigail Tirva, Megan Tomsak and Gabrielle Vogel.

Ninth grade: Charles Alfano, Maria Amato, Alana Aufiere, Olivia Borys, Michael Branley, Branielle Butwin, Robert Carroll, Kelly Casterline, Vanessa Chinikaylo, Gianna Colella, Kailyn Culbertson, Gabriella Delicati, Ryan Dietrich, Talia Donati, Nicole Donvito, Ethan Elmes, Hermoine Gallagher, Hunter Gashi, Joseph Gober, Logan Harding, Erika Holweg, Michael Javer, Jacob Katulka, Emma Kelleher, Kayla Kiwak, Christina Kosco, Sydney Kruszka, Emily Lewis, Ariel Marich, Aubriana Marranca, John Mazur Jr., Jesse Mikoliczyk, Audrey Modeski, Stephanie Nowak, Abigail Oliver, Alyssandra Pitcavage, Olivia Polons, Rayne Pucci, William Richards II, Sierra Smith, Ava Smith, Ashley Songaila, Samuel Supey, Carli Tabone, Katelyn Thornton, Grace Washney and Adam Wisnewski.

10th grade: Michael Alba, Gabrielle Andiario, Morgan Beppler, Kiarra Bonning, Julie Bonsavage, Nathaniel Cable, Luke Coolbaugh, Joshua Cumbo, Michael Desanto, Rebecca Dymond, Selena Forlenza, Evan Freeman, Zipporah Fulmore, Joseph Gacek, Ellen Glatz, Emma Granahan, Jordan Grossi, Seth Kopcza, Marissa Kovaleski, Melanie Lombardo, Alison Lynch, Sydney Maguire, Amanda McCormick, Sarah McCormick, Caitlin McDonough, Mary Kathryn O’Brien, Cassidy Orzel, Ryan Petrucci, Sara Pettit, Jessica Polacheck, Tierney Porfirio, Madelynn Ross, Emma Sands, Isabella Scappaticci, Nicole Silinskie, Adrienne Stoss, Lauren Vogel, Samantha Whelan, Maria Wilkes, Cara Yorina and Carley Yuhas.

11th grade: Michael Abromovage, Justin Alder, John Angelella, Elizabeth Breznay, Candace Bullaro, Jacob Butwin, Jenna Chackan, Joshua Cheetham, Hunter Chervenitski, Isabella Concha, Brittany Dovidas Sarah Earlley, William Fauntleroy, Mollee Feeney, Ryan Gatto, Abigail Gober, Noah Gresh, Bayli Grossi, Jeremy Harman, Grace Jeffery, Nicholas Katulka, Abigail Kolessar, Aleah Kranson, Megan Lee, Zachary Nossavage, Stephanie Palovchak, Katherine Pepe, Nicholas Perry, Jaryn Polit-Moran, Samantha Poster, Giulia Re, Michael Remley, Madelyn Resciniti, Alyssa Shedlock, Jacob Sheperis, Meghan Shulde, Connor Spudis, Alana Start, Victoria Viccica, Daniel Wiedl and Oscar Wolf.

12th grade: Alexander Ambruso, Caleigh Anderson, Paul Angeli, Bradley Barletta II, Sarah Baylor, Olivia Bellanco, Alexus Beyer, Justine Buczynski, Olivia Bugelholl, Kelly Carroll, Amanda Casterline, Blaise Ciampi, Brittani Clark, Akira Condry, Anthony DeAngelo, Antonio DeNardi, Lila Donnelly, Angelica Dore, Kayla Dovidas, Genevieve Federici, Kayla Forlenza, Grace Furcon, Erica Gallagher, Gwendolyn Glatz, Gabrielle Granteed, Samuel Greenfield, Alyson Grindall, Alexander Hawk, Lindsey Higdon, Jake Hogan, Annie Karcutskie, Benjamin Klaproth, Tiffany Klein, Daniel Kosko, Allison Lampman, Conor McCormick, Dylan Melberger, Sarah Miller, Marc Anthony Minichello, Jonelle Olaviany, Casey Orlando, Addison Orzel, Jessica Parente, Lindsey Pozaic, Loren Richards, Julianna Ritsick, Charles Rome, Amber Rought, Skylar Santacroce, Kaleigh Shission, Matthew Silinskie, Kristi Skok, Miranda Smith, Shane Sonday, Shelby Stackhouse, Hallie Stark, Colby Thomas, Jessica Walkowiak, Thomas Walkowiak, Olivia Williams, Matthew Wright, Aaron Zezza and Kyre Isiah Zielinski.

HONORS:

Seventh grade: Olivia Allen, Keaton Anderson, Jocelyn Andrews, Angelina Antonacci, Madison Askew, Jonah Astolfi, Tyler Athmann, Justice Bonikowski, Ryan Bonin, Madeline Boylan, Ariana Campbell, Benjamin Canfield, Delaney Capitano, Kaylee Erfman, Kelsey Foy, Justin Francis, Brendan Graham, Eli Harding, Cecilia Hoover, Rodney Huang, Jocelyn Javer, Anna Kelly, Joshua Langkam, Giovanni Mansi, Jase Matalonis, Melania Mazzeo, Cameron Moser, Drew Mruk, Branden Nardone, Madison Ratchford, Brooklyn Schmidt, Allie Silinskie, William Sorokin Jr., Ava Vacula, Jacqueline Vogel, Isabella Wilbur, Nicholas Winsock, Anna Wisnewski and Isabella Zelinski.

Eighth grade: Megan Beppler, Katlynne Borosky, Alyssa Buckner, Stephen Cheetham, Dustin Doria, Autumn Dyches, Bradd Evelock, Payton Gallagher, Gabrielle Gamble, Julia Gatto, Alyssa Gustitus, Sadie Hamby, Brennan Keefer, Ashley Kessell, Sarah Klaproth, Kayla Kleinfelder, Alyssa Kopcza, Rylee Krogulski, Sabrina Kyttle, John Morgan Jr., Jake Olean, William Pepe, Holly Robbins, Sydney Ruskey and Nicholas Sciandra.

Ninth grade: Kyra Britzke, Zoe Brobst, Zackary Capitano, Tempestt Carney, Brooke Chervenitski, Jaleem DeJesus, Olivia Dobbs, Thaddeus Erzar, Christian Esposito, Chloe Gisewhite, Ava Gonzales, Jacob Greenfield, Logan Grindall, Zachary Houston, Jordan Kazoun, Olivia Kwiatkowski, Liam Kwiatkowski, Leana Lombardo, Danielle Meade, Benjamin Musial, Jacob Nelson, Anthony Nelson, Hailie Pearson, Brayden Pope, Chastity Ramirez, Adam Rought, Kaitlyn Slusser, Dalin Stine, Joshua Torres, Andrew Turinski, Jason Wiedl and Jacob Williams.

10th grade: Ethan Ballew, Abigail Barhight, Britney Cheskiewicz, Cole Coolbaugh, Taylor Ellis, Hannah Jenkins, Jade Kohut, Erich Kopec, Sarah Ktytor, Samantha Maszeroski, Kari Melberger, Chelcea Morgan, Corey Mruk, Jade Nace, Mackenzie Nocchi, Hannah Novakowski, Brianna Pizzano, Jade Reid, Matthew Romanowski, Tinsley Sarnak, Jakob Switzer, Rachel Voychuk, Ian Williams, Karen Williamson and Abigail Yatsko.

11th grade: Michael Amato, Steven Bonomi III, Kara Boub, Riley Brown, Peter Calimeres, Joshua Carlson, Cameron Carr, Marianne Chipeleski, Colin Colonna, Danielle Corby, Mackenzie Davidson, Jessica Davis, Gabrielle Dobosh, Jenna Donahue, Raymond Driving Hawk, Alya Eckersley, Valerie Gerchak, Mackenzie Goyne, Jo-Anna Gunning, Toby Hallman, Arianna Jacobs, Andrew Janosky, Lauren Kelly, Faith Kessel, Brennan Krogulski, Kristina Kudrako, Madeline Kwiatkowski, Colin Kwiatkowski, Stephen Lucas II, Shayne Lukasavage, Tyler Martin, Tatum Maslousky, Jacob Mikoliczyk, Patrick Musinski, Dante Myers, Gianna Paolini, Riley Pearce, Zoe Prutzman, Victoria Rooney, Nicholas Rubino, Kendra Shotwell, Stephen Sokach-Minnick, Kayla Taddei, Sara Tomsak, Marissa Traglia, Quinn Trevino, Jorge Trilla, Carlina Urban, Kendall Williams, Robin Wrobleski and Julia Zimmerman.

12th grade: Bshayer Al-Salem, Olivia Astolfi, Damon Barhight, Cole Bresnahan, Emily Cheskiewicz, Zebulon Chisdock, Michael D’Angelo, Steven Dymond, Mason Egan, Jordan Frye, Alexander Gonzales, Curtis Hager, Preston Harvey, Monica Henderson, Hannah Hinkle, Sarah Holweg, Shea Kilbourn, Julia Kopetchny, Casey McNew, Alixsandria Rovinski, Jacob Schelinski, Stefani Schell, Alexia Smith, Cassandra Sypulski, Megan Timinski, Robert Trottini and Bella Waltz.

Wyoming Seminary

Lower School

Dr. Kathleen Hanlon, dean of Wyoming Seminary Lower School, announced the Greater Pittston area students named to the academic high honor roll and academic honor roll for the first trimester of the 2017-2018 academic year.

HIGH HONORS:

Sixth grade: Kimberly Edmonds, Exeter; Faith Stoshak, West Wyoming, and Tiffany Stoshak, West Wyoming.

Seventh grade: Raniya Khan, Jenkins Twp.

Eighth grade: Emily Aikens, Jenkins Twp., and Jacob Ruderman, West Pittston.

HONORS:

Sixth grade: Adrien Hazzouri, West Pittston; Celeste Perry, Wyoming, and Olivia Sekel, Harding.

Seventh grade: Charles Cox, Pittston, and Thomas Figura, West Wyoming.

Eighth grade: Samantha Casey, Jenkins Twp.

King’s College

Dr. Joseph Evan, provost and vice president for academic affairs at King’s College, recently announced the Greater Pittston students who qualified for the fall 2017 dean’s list.

Avoca: Ali Brady, Tara Johnson, Dana Maurizi, Jonathan Nocket, Sarah Satkowski and Erin Schmidt.

Dupont: Andrew Golden and Shelby Hoffmann.

Duryea: Joshua Kramer, Jordan Powers and Brandon Winn.

Exeter: Britney Benkoski, Alexa Blandina, Caitlin Butchko, Nickarena Gilpin, Nikolas Gushka, Michael Kolessar and Peter Urban.

Falls: Kelsey Kasisky.

Harding: Christopher Chipolis, Nicole Cirelli, Keirstin Lasher, Emma Ramage, Anneliese Romani, Elizabeth Scialpi, Brianna Shinko and Ashley Strazdus.

Hughestown: Justin Martinelli and Juan Martinez.

Inkerman: Robert Bamrick.

Pittston: Rebecca Battista, Abigail Bradigan, Megan Bresnahan, Ryan Davis, Trevor Flores, Jason Homschek, Jennifer Loughney, Felix Mascelli, Michaelene Mecadon, Patrick Mitchell, Marissa Morreale, Madelyn Pavlico, Matthew Tavaglione, Mitchell Tomaszewski and Natasha Tullo.

Pittston Twp.: Brandon Lukachko, Katelyn Pugliese and Kayla Vogue.

West Pittston: Abigail Gibbs, Zachary Lagrue, Elizabeth Obrien, Haley Stackhouse, Francesca Trottini, Nicole Turner, Nico Vasquez and Daniela Vigueras.

West Wyoming: Mackenzie Bilbow and Mackenzie Pegg.

Wyoming: Mohammad Abualburak, Laura Campbell, Joshua Frankevich, Madison Hindmarsh, Elizabeth Kutza, Jordan Mclaughlin and Madison Ziemba.